none
[MS-TDS] 2.2.3.1.1 Type - "Buffer data?" Table Header Clarification RRS feed

  • Question

  • Hello,

    In TDS's section on message types (2.2.3.1.1) [https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd304214.aspx], the table defining available types (the first table) has a Buffer data? column. I think this column indicates whether or not a given message contains data. However, the header name doesn't clearly state this. Would you consider revising the specification to clarify the meaning of this column?

    One way to do this would be by renaming the column from Buffer data? to something like Message contains data? Another option would be to remove the column and instead add an asterisk footnote for the only item that has a Buffer data? "no" value to indicate how that message type differs from the rest.

    Thank you for your consideration.

    Sincerely,
    Ben

    Monday, May 8, 2017 8:14 PM

Answers

  • Hi Ben,

    Thank you for contacting the Microsoft Open Protocols forum.  We have reviewed the feedback and will get a change request filed on the wording for "Buffer Data?" in MS-TDS 2.2.3.1.1

    We are thinking to align the column better with section 2.2.3.1, the column could be named "Packet contains data?".  

    We appreciate again passing along the suggestion.

    Thanks,
    Nathan Manis
    Senior Escalation Engineer
    Microsoft Open Specifications Support

    Thursday, May 11, 2017 2:55 PM
    Moderator

All replies

  • Hi Ben, 

    Thanks for your question on [MS-TDS] 2.2.3.1.1 Buffer data? column. One of the Open Specification team members will respond shortly to assist you with this question. 

    Best regards,
    Tom Jebo 
    Sr Escalation Engineer
    Microsoft Open Specifications Support


    Tuesday, May 9, 2017 6:17 AM
    Moderator
  • Hi Ben,

    Thank you for contacting the Microsoft Open Protocols forum.  We have reviewed the feedback and will get a change request filed on the wording for "Buffer Data?" in MS-TDS 2.2.3.1.1

    We are thinking to align the column better with section 2.2.3.1, the column could be named "Packet contains data?".  

    We appreciate again passing along the suggestion.

    Thanks,
    Nathan Manis
    Senior Escalation Engineer
    Microsoft Open Specifications Support

    Thursday, May 11, 2017 2:55 PM
    Moderator
  • Hello Nathan,

    Thank you for your help with this!

    Sincerely,
    Ben

    Friday, May 12, 2017 3:18 PM