none
[MS-OXCRPC] Minimum Client Version RRS feed

  • Question

  • [MS-OXCRPC] — v20101026 "Wire Format Protocol Specification" Section 3.1.9.3 "Client Versions" contains a table showing the minimum client versions that represent certain features.

    I recognise that those are (in reality) Outlook versions. However in a protocol sense, they are just indicators of capabilities. That leads to a problem identifying what the client should send to indicate that it doesn't have all of the required capabilities (e.g. it doesn't support receiving Unicode strings for all string properties as required to indicate "11.0.0.0"). The equivalent problem on the server side is to determine whether a client version is legitimate (i.e. the client actually implements the protocol as described in the [MS-OX*] specifications).

    [The background to this is that we encountered a plugfest failure where the test suite expected that sending an rgwClientVersion of 0x1, 0x2, 0x3 would cause a failure. I don't see anything in [MS-OXCRPC] that actually makes that invalid though].

    Questions:

    1. What is the lowest client version a server should accept as compliant to the specifications?

    2. If the client does not support the minimum features shown in Section 3.1.9.3  (and therefore must send a version less than 11.0.0.0), but does implement the rest of the capabilities in the specifications (e.g. it does support EcDoConnectEx, and not just EcDoConnect) what values should it send in rgwClientVersion?

    [This is low priority]

    Brad

    Monday, February 14, 2011 11:30 PM

Answers

  • Hi Brad, The protocol documentation is meant to support communication between versions of Outlook 2003+ and Exchange Server 2003+. The client versions that you see in the table in MS-OXCRPC section 3.1.9.3 reflect this. A complete list of the Outlook version numbers can be found at the following locations:

     

    Outlook 2002, 2003, and 2007

    Outlook 2000

    Outlook 97

     

    A list of prior versions of Exchange Server can be found here. However, a description of what the functional differences are between those versions like what you see in the tables in  sections 3.1.9.2 and 3.1.9.3 is far outside of the scope of the protocol documentation.

     

    To answer each of your questions directly, the lowest version that a client can send to Exchange Server is 11.0.0.0. The client MUST meet the minimum requirements described in section 3.1.9.3 in order to implement the protocol.


    Josh Curry (jcurry) | Escalation Engineer | US-CSS DSC Protocols Team
    Monday, March 14, 2011 2:31 PM
    Moderator

All replies

  • Brad,

    Thank you for raising these questions regarding MS-OXCRPC. One of our engineers will follow up with you soon.

    Thanks,

    Edgar

    Tuesday, February 15, 2011 3:13 AM
    Moderator
  • Hi Brad, I am the engineer who will be working with you on this issue. I am currently researching the problem and will provide you with an update soon. Thank you for your patience.
    Josh Curry (jcurry) | Escalation Engineer | US-CSS DSC Protocols Team
    Tuesday, February 15, 2011 4:34 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi Brad, I am still looking into this issue. I hope to have more information for you soon. Your patience is greatly appreciated.
    Josh Curry (jcurry) | Escalation Engineer | US-CSS DSC Protocols Team
    Wednesday, March 9, 2011 9:08 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi Brad, The protocol documentation is meant to support communication between versions of Outlook 2003+ and Exchange Server 2003+. The client versions that you see in the table in MS-OXCRPC section 3.1.9.3 reflect this. A complete list of the Outlook version numbers can be found at the following locations:

     

    Outlook 2002, 2003, and 2007

    Outlook 2000

    Outlook 97

     

    A list of prior versions of Exchange Server can be found here. However, a description of what the functional differences are between those versions like what you see in the tables in  sections 3.1.9.2 and 3.1.9.3 is far outside of the scope of the protocol documentation.

     

    To answer each of your questions directly, the lowest version that a client can send to Exchange Server is 11.0.0.0. The client MUST meet the minimum requirements described in section 3.1.9.3 in order to implement the protocol.


    Josh Curry (jcurry) | Escalation Engineer | US-CSS DSC Protocols Team
    Monday, March 14, 2011 2:31 PM
    Moderator
  • Josh,

    Thanks for following up on this. I think it would be a little clearer if 11.0.0.0 was described as the baseline, and that support for unicode string on recipient row data was described as a requirement for protocol interoperability.

    Brad

    Wednesday, March 16, 2011 5:16 AM
  • Hi Brad, I have passed on your suggestion to the documentation team who will consider it for a future release of the documentation.
    Josh Curry (jcurry) | Escalation Engineer | US-CSS DSC Protocols Team
    Wednesday, March 16, 2011 6:58 PM
    Moderator