none
Default properties in RopCreateMessage and RopSynchronizationImportMessageChange RRS feed

  • Question

  • Hi,

    I would like to know if the set of properties that must be initialized when processing RopCreateMessage must also be in RopSynchronizationImportMessageChange, as the latter is more or less the FXICS counterpart of the former.

    Thanks!

     

    Wolfgang


    Wednesday, December 7, 2011 3:24 PM

Answers

  • Hi Wolfgang,

    Thanks for you patience. 

    As you may already have observed, in MS-OXCFXICS, http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee237061(EXCHG.80).aspx, it says the following-

    The RopSynchronizationImportMessageChange ROP returns the handle of a Message object, which the client MUST populate with the contents of the message. The client populates the Message object by sending the ROPSetProperties ROP, the ROPCreateAttachment ROP ([MS-OXCROPS] section 2.2.6.13), and other ROPs required to populate the message contents, as specified in [MS-OXCMSG] section 3.1.4, followed by the ROPSaveChangesMessage ROP ([MS-OXCROPS] section 2.2.6.3).

    So RopSynchronizationImportMessageChange doesn’t actually require that any properties are initialized before returning a response (unlike RopCreateMessage, which requires that the properties listed on this page are set - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee178494(EXCHG.80).aspx).

    The RopSynchronizationImportMessageChange does include a PropertyValues parameter (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg672124(EXCHG.80).aspx), which allows the client to set properties that cannot be set by RopSetProperties, and you must include at least one property in that parameter. So RopSynchronizationImportMessageChange does require that at least one property is set during processing, but it’s not the same as RopCreateMessage.

    From the server perspective, while processing RopCreateMessage request, the server MUST initialize a number of properties, as specified on http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee178494(EXCHG.80).aspx.  While processing the RopSynchronizationImportMessageChange request, the server only initializes the few properties specified by the PropertyValues parameter (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg672124(EXCHG.80).aspx).  The rest of the properties are set later by RopSetProperties.

    Does this clarify the issue a little?

    Best regards,
    Tom Jebo
    Escalation Engineer
    Microsoft Open Specifications

    Wednesday, December 14, 2011 4:06 AM
    Moderator

All replies

  • Hi Wolfgang,

     

    Thank you for your question.  An engineer from the Protocols team will contact you soon.

     


    Bryan S. Burgin Senior Escalation Engineer Microsoft Protocol Open Specifications Team
    Wednesday, December 7, 2011 9:18 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi Wolfgang,

    I'll look into this and get back to you as soon as I have an answer.

    Best regards,
    Tom Jebo
    Escalation Engineer
    Microsoft Open Specifications

    Thursday, December 8, 2011 8:58 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi Wolfgang,

    Thanks for you patience. 

    As you may already have observed, in MS-OXCFXICS, http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee237061(EXCHG.80).aspx, it says the following-

    The RopSynchronizationImportMessageChange ROP returns the handle of a Message object, which the client MUST populate with the contents of the message. The client populates the Message object by sending the ROPSetProperties ROP, the ROPCreateAttachment ROP ([MS-OXCROPS] section 2.2.6.13), and other ROPs required to populate the message contents, as specified in [MS-OXCMSG] section 3.1.4, followed by the ROPSaveChangesMessage ROP ([MS-OXCROPS] section 2.2.6.3).

    So RopSynchronizationImportMessageChange doesn’t actually require that any properties are initialized before returning a response (unlike RopCreateMessage, which requires that the properties listed on this page are set - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee178494(EXCHG.80).aspx).

    The RopSynchronizationImportMessageChange does include a PropertyValues parameter (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg672124(EXCHG.80).aspx), which allows the client to set properties that cannot be set by RopSetProperties, and you must include at least one property in that parameter. So RopSynchronizationImportMessageChange does require that at least one property is set during processing, but it’s not the same as RopCreateMessage.

    From the server perspective, while processing RopCreateMessage request, the server MUST initialize a number of properties, as specified on http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee178494(EXCHG.80).aspx.  While processing the RopSynchronizationImportMessageChange request, the server only initializes the few properties specified by the PropertyValues parameter (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg672124(EXCHG.80).aspx).  The rest of the properties are set later by RopSetProperties.

    Does this clarify the issue a little?

    Best regards,
    Tom Jebo
    Escalation Engineer
    Microsoft Open Specifications

    Wednesday, December 14, 2011 4:06 AM
    Moderator
  • Thanks Tom (again)!
    Wednesday, November 7, 2012 4:09 PM