none
error in MS-SSRTP document? RRS feed

  • Question

  • Hi there,

    I am reading the MS-SSRTP document. And following confused me.

    "B - MKI (1 bit): An unsigned SRTP master key identifier in network order. Alignment is not needed. For details, see [RFC3711] section 3.1. MKI MUST be used and the MKI length MUST be 1 byte."

    It is 1 bit or 1 byte?

    Thanks

    Alex

     

     

    • Moved by Brent Serbus Friday, May 20, 2011 5:08 PM wrong forum (From:Forums Issues (not product support))
    Thursday, May 19, 2011 9:06 PM

Answers

  • Alex,

    The field in question, 'B', should be 1 byte in length. This information will be updated in a future release of the documentation.

    Thank you for your continued improvement to the Open Specifications Documentation.

    Tuesday, May 24, 2011 1:54 PM

All replies

  • Hi Alex:

    I have created a case for this issue and a member of the protocol documentation team will be in touch soon.


    Regards, Obaid Farooqi
    Friday, May 20, 2011 7:09 PM
    Owner
  • Alex,

    The field in question, 'B', should be 1 byte in length. This information will be updated in a future release of the documentation.

    Thank you for your continued improvement to the Open Specifications Documentation.

    Tuesday, May 24, 2011 1:54 PM
  • Thanks a lot for clarification!
    Tuesday, May 24, 2011 5:38 PM