locked
[MS-SMB2] Handling SMB2_0_INFO_SECURITY - STATUS_BUFFER_TOO_SMALL - ByteCount value RRS feed

  • Question

  • Hi,

    [MS-SMB2] 3.3.5.20.3 Handling SMB2_0_INFO_SECURITY specify:

    If the OutputBufferLength given in the client request is either zero or is insufficient to hold the information requested, the server MUST fail the request with STATUS_BUFFER_TOO_SMALL.

    If Connection.Dialect is "3.1.1", [..]; otherwise, the server MUST return error data with ByteCount set to 2 and ErrorData set to a 4-byte value indicating the minimum required buffer length.

    I've captured packets of a session between Windows 7 SP1 and Windows Server 2008 SP1. Windows Server 2008 SP1 set ByteCount to 4 which makes much more sense since this is a 4-byte value, could this be a typo in MS-SMB2?

    sending packet capture to dochelp (at) microsoft.com

    Monday, September 25, 2017 11:30 PM

Answers

  • Hi Tal:

    I have verified and as your network trace shows, the ByteCount in the error response is set to 4.

    I have filed a bug against MS-SMB2 to correct this typo in the document.

    Please let me know if this does not answer your question.


    Regards, Obaid Farooqi

    Wednesday, September 27, 2017 5:21 PM

All replies

  • Hi Tal,

    Thank you for posting your issue regarding MS-SMB2 section 3.3.5.20.3. I have created a service request for you and included the packet captures you provided with the service request. A member of the Open Specifications team will be contacting you regarding your issue. 

    Sincerely,

    Will Gregg | open specifications team

    Monday, September 25, 2017 11:46 PM
  • Hi Tal:

    I have verified and as your network trace shows, the ByteCount in the error response is set to 4.

    I have filed a bug against MS-SMB2 to correct this typo in the document.

    Please let me know if this does not answer your question.


    Regards, Obaid Farooqi

    Wednesday, September 27, 2017 5:21 PM