none
DOCX: Distinct tables being treated as a single table RRS feed

  • Question

  • Hi all;

    Please take a look at http://www.windward.net/temp/Bug_13672.docx. In the file, on page 2, half way down the table: 7 VERTRIEBS-VORGÄNGE starts. It has the first 4 rows marked as header rows and so on page 3 those rows are repeated.

    However, on page 2, row 8 which has the text "A new table" is a distinct table in the docx file. So logically that should not be part of the table above it and the first 4 rows should not repeat on the next page.

    What's going on here and what are the rules for when Word will silently combine 2 tables?

    thanks - dave


    Who will win The International Collegiate Programming Championships?

    Monday, August 6, 2012 4:37 PM

Answers

  • Sorry, we use ECMA TC45 for normal use because it has much better bookmark links in it.

    Yes, under ISO 29500 it is 17.4.38. And now that I read it, that does say two adjoining tables are merged. Sorry, we need to check the later document before posting here. (We tried using the recent documents but they are so inefficient compared to the ECMA pdf because of the links that it was too big a hit.)

    thanks & sorry for not checking the recent docs first.


    Who will win The International Collegiate Programming Championships?

    • Marked as answer by DavidThi808 Tuesday, August 7, 2012 4:15 PM
    Tuesday, August 7, 2012 4:15 PM

All replies

  • Hello David,

                    Thank you for your inquiry about the word document specification. One of the Open specifications team member will contact you shortly.

    Regards,
    Sreekanth Nadendla
    Microsoft Windows Open Specifications

    Monday, August 6, 2012 6:33 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi Dave,

    I'll look into this for you.  Would you mind pointing to the specification/section where you believe this is supposed to be documented or is in error?

    Best regards,
    Tom Jebo
    Escalation Engineer
    Microsoft Open Specifications

    Tuesday, August 7, 2012 3:17 PM
    Moderator
  • Oh yes - sorry - 2.4.26 <tbl> and 2.4.46 <tblHeader>

    They say nothing about what occurs if there are 2 <tbl> elements one after the other. As the tblHeader talks about "this table" I assumed that it is only for the <tbl> it is in. But it appears sometimes it is combined with the next <tbl>.

    thanks - dave


    Who will win The International Collegiate Programming Championships?

    Tuesday, August 7, 2012 3:27 PM
  • Which specification?  ISO 29500 has 17.4.38 "tbl (Table)" and notes in MS-OI29500 2.1.148 "Part 1 Section 17.4.38, tbl (Table)"   Is that what you're referring to?

    Tom

    Tuesday, August 7, 2012 4:04 PM
    Moderator
  • Sorry, we use ECMA TC45 for normal use because it has much better bookmark links in it.

    Yes, under ISO 29500 it is 17.4.38. And now that I read it, that does say two adjoining tables are merged. Sorry, we need to check the later document before posting here. (We tried using the recent documents but they are so inefficient compared to the ECMA pdf because of the links that it was too big a hit.)

    thanks & sorry for not checking the recent docs first.


    Who will win The International Collegiate Programming Championships?

    • Marked as answer by DavidThi808 Tuesday, August 7, 2012 4:15 PM
    Tuesday, August 7, 2012 4:15 PM
  • No problem Dave, glad you have the information you need now. 

    Tom

    Tuesday, August 7, 2012 4:28 PM
    Moderator