locked
Visual studio support for URLs beginning with double slash RRS feed

  • Question

  • User900589780 posted

    I've noticed that visual studion doesn't support // in url, how can be fixed?

    intellisence doens't recognizes images starting with //, so i can't see images in design time. If you make an asp.net page with a simple link like this //www.gravatar.com/avatar/58d6288901cd329ee65e5f4b39ec18fd?s=32&d=identicon&r=PG you can't see the image in design time

    Thursday, April 18, 2013 6:00 AM

Answers

  • User1908258526 posted

    i think you are wrong, infact double slash is a standard  standard §4.2. RFC 3986

    Actually its the opposite. If you check RFC 3686 you can read for yourself that a URI needs to begin with a scheme, the next part is the path, and a path can start with a double slash. See section 3.1.

    However, a scheme only consists of letters.

    The only time a double slash can be used is when working with authorities, but that's not what you're doing up there.

    • Marked as answer by Anonymous Thursday, October 7, 2021 12:00 AM
    Monday, April 22, 2013 9:46 PM

All replies

  • User1908258526 posted

    I'm not too sure what you're getting at here.

    intellisence doens't recognizes images starting with //, so i can't see images in design time.

    Most likely because anything starting with // is not a proper URI. At the very least you'd use http://www.gravatar..  etc. to address the picture in question.

    And sure; if you try to use the address which solely starts with // in a browser like Internet Explorer then it'll work. That's not because its a valid URL, but because Explorer auto-corrected your mistake. If the image has loaded you'll notice that the URL displayed in the location bar will now list http:// as it should have from the start.

     

    Monday, April 22, 2013 6:17 AM
  • User900589780 posted

    i think you are wrong, infact double slash is a standard  standard §4.2. RFC 3986

    Monday, April 22, 2013 6:26 AM
  • User1908258526 posted

    i think you are wrong, infact double slash is a standard  standard §4.2. RFC 3986

    Actually its the opposite. If you check RFC 3686 you can read for yourself that a URI needs to begin with a scheme, the next part is the path, and a path can start with a double slash. See section 3.1.

    However, a scheme only consists of letters.

    The only time a double slash can be used is when working with authorities, but that's not what you're doing up there.

    • Marked as answer by Anonymous Thursday, October 7, 2021 12:00 AM
    Monday, April 22, 2013 9:46 PM