none
Guid.NewGuid() .Net, newid() T-Sql standard/compliance RRS feed

  • Question

  • I am developing a software. One of the requirement of the client is that all GUIDs used within the system must be compliant with:

    RFC 4122 and ISO/IEC 11578:1996

    I need to know if the C# .Net Guid.NewGuid() and T-SQL newid() are complient with these stanadard, or what standard they are compliant with. I would need some authentic reference. Could anyone help me finding that?

    Monday, May 28, 2012 9:28 AM

Answers

  • I've never seen Microsoft documentation specifically mentioning that the generated GUIDs conform to that RFC. But then Microsoft is one of the authors of that RFC so ...
    Monday, May 28, 2012 9:48 AM
    Moderator