none
How to get the server Sync size limit? RRS feed

  • Question

  • In response to a Sync command, server can return status 4 when number of elements exceed the limit.  The limit is configurable.

    Reference: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj663294(v=exchg.80).aspx

    How can a client get the limit?

    Monday, January 30, 2017 11:27 AM

Answers

  • Hello KwokLeungCheung,

    Thank you for your patience as we investigated your question. In investigating your question regarding whether or not a CLIENT is able to query a limit. It does not appear that there is a provision for CLIENTS to query a SERVER to obtain a command request limit preemptively. However, SERVERS should return a LIMIT element in the command response that specifies the limit of the corresponding command request which exceeds the SERVER defined limit. In these instances the SERVER may return a command reponse with a status of 15. Please refer to [MS-ASCMD]: Exchange ActiveSync: Command Reference Protocol, section 2.2.3.166.16 Status (Sync) for additional information on the command response of a Sync request.

    Sincerely,

    Will Gregg

    Monday, February 27, 2017 5:34 PM
    Moderator

All replies

  • Hi KwokLeungCheung:

    I have alerted the open specifications team regarding your inquiry. A member of the team will be in touch soon.


    Regards, Obaid Farooqi

    Monday, January 30, 2017 4:48 PM
    Owner
  • Hi KwokLeungCheung,

    Thanks for posting your question regarding the MS-ASCMD document and how to a client can determine the Sync command limits set by a server.

    I am looking into this and will reply shortly with the results of my investigation.

     

    Tuesday, January 31, 2017 1:30 AM
    Moderator
  • Hello KwokLeungCheung,

    Thank you for your patience as we investigated your question. In investigating your question regarding whether or not a CLIENT is able to query a limit. It does not appear that there is a provision for CLIENTS to query a SERVER to obtain a command request limit preemptively. However, SERVERS should return a LIMIT element in the command response that specifies the limit of the corresponding command request which exceeds the SERVER defined limit. In these instances the SERVER may return a command reponse with a status of 15. Please refer to [MS-ASCMD]: Exchange ActiveSync: Command Reference Protocol, section 2.2.3.166.16 Status (Sync) for additional information on the command response of a Sync request.

    Sincerely,

    Will Gregg

    Monday, February 27, 2017 5:34 PM
    Moderator
  • Thanks for the reply.  I will try it out.
    Tuesday, February 28, 2017 11:04 AM