none
Chapter 5 Client component tests RRS feed

  • Question

  • There is a configuration application for this application (admin tool) that runs on the server. Is that tested as a client or server component?

    Monday, November 5, 2007 7:30 AM

Answers

  • Hi  Hallis

    Couple of factors help determine if the component will be test on Windows Vista.

     

    1) Is it primary designed to work on Windows Vista?

    2) Do your Customers typically use it on Client operating systems?

    3) Is the product advertised as supported on Vista?

     

    If answers to any of the above then it would be tested on Windows Vista.

    Otherwise they can be tested on Windows Server 2008.

     

    Let us know if you have questions,

    Thanks,

    [Venkat]

     

    Monday, November 5, 2007 9:17 PM