none
value type of by, from, to in animScale RRS feed

  • Question

  • The specification of p:animScale in 19.5.6 shows the example <p:by x="150000" y="150000"/>.

    The schema has CT_TLAnimateScaleBehavior, therein type="CT_TLPoint" for "by", which in turn has "a:ST_Percentage" for "x" and for "y".

    The specification of p:by in 19.5.21 has in its example <p:by x="150.000%" y="150.000%"/>, which would fit to the schema.

    PowerPoint 2010 actually writes <p:by x="150000" y="150000"/>

    So I wonder, what is the correct type of by, from and to?

    Wednesday, February 15, 2017 8:42 AM

Answers

  • Hello Regina

    As mentioned in MS-OI29500 (https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee908652(v=office.12).aspx), office products do not write values in % format, relevant excerpt is as follows:

    2.1.1322 Part 1 Section 20.1.10.40, ST_Percentage (Percentage)

    a. The standard states that ST_Percentage is read and written as a percent with a trailing percent sign.

    Office will read percentages formatted with a trailing percent sign or formatted as 1000th of a percent without a trailing percent sign, but only write percentages as 1000th's of a percent without a trailing percent sign.

    I hope that this will answer your query, if not, please let me know.

    Thanks


    Tarun Chopra | Escalation Engineer | Open Specifications Support Team


    Thursday, February 16, 2017 12:17 AM

All replies

  • Hello Regina:

    Thank you for your inquiry about Microsoft Office Specifications. We have created an incident to investigate this issue. I'll investigate and get back.

    Thanks.


    Tarun Chopra | Escalation Engineer | Open Specifications Support Team

    Wednesday, February 15, 2017 7:02 PM
  • Hello Regina

    As mentioned in MS-OI29500 (https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee908652(v=office.12).aspx), office products do not write values in % format, relevant excerpt is as follows:

    2.1.1322 Part 1 Section 20.1.10.40, ST_Percentage (Percentage)

    a. The standard states that ST_Percentage is read and written as a percent with a trailing percent sign.

    Office will read percentages formatted with a trailing percent sign or formatted as 1000th of a percent without a trailing percent sign, but only write percentages as 1000th's of a percent without a trailing percent sign.

    I hope that this will answer your query, if not, please let me know.

    Thanks


    Tarun Chopra | Escalation Engineer | Open Specifications Support Team


    Thursday, February 16, 2017 12:17 AM
  • Thanks. The situation is clear now. It is only a little bit unsatisfactory, that filter need to be more complicate, because there in actual fact exist two formats.
    Thursday, February 16, 2017 11:36 AM
  • Hello Regina:

    Glad that we were able to help.

    Thanks.


    Tarun Chopra | Escalation Engineer | Open Specifications Support Team

    Thursday, February 16, 2017 4:17 PM