none
Force to request Settings:DeviceInformation from Exchange Server to client RRS feed

  • Question

  • I want to know how can I force from Exchange Server to request Settings:DeviceInformation information during provisioning device. I know that this information SHOULD be send during provision or in separate Settings command from client. But is there possibility to force this from server-side?

    Thanks for answer

    Wednesday, August 3, 2011 1:19 PM

Answers

  • FourPee,

    No, this is not possible.

    • Proposed as answer by King Salemno Wednesday, August 3, 2011 2:23 PM
    • Marked as answer by FourPee Thursday, August 4, 2011 7:40 AM
    • Unmarked as answer by FourPee Thursday, August 4, 2011 7:40 AM
    • Marked as answer by FourPee Friday, August 5, 2011 1:34 PM
    Wednesday, August 3, 2011 2:22 PM
  • I don't see anything in the protocol that would allow the server to force this behaviour from the client. That protocol design probably reflects what is needed for Microsoft's implementation.

    SHOULD (in an RFC2616 sense) means that the protocol won't break if you don't do the action, but it will work better if you do.

    • Proposed as answer by Brad Hards Thursday, August 4, 2011 11:39 AM
    • Marked as answer by FourPee Friday, August 5, 2011 1:34 PM
    Thursday, August 4, 2011 11:39 AM

All replies

  • FourPee,

    No, this is not possible.

    • Proposed as answer by King Salemno Wednesday, August 3, 2011 2:23 PM
    • Marked as answer by FourPee Thursday, August 4, 2011 7:40 AM
    • Unmarked as answer by FourPee Thursday, August 4, 2011 7:40 AM
    • Marked as answer by FourPee Friday, August 5, 2011 1:34 PM
    Wednesday, August 3, 2011 2:22 PM
  • Hi, why is it not possible? It is because mobile device cannot handle this command or this kind of command is not supported from server-side at all?

    And why mobile device only SHOULD and not SEND it always?

    Thursday, August 4, 2011 7:42 AM
  • I don't see anything in the protocol that would allow the server to force this behaviour from the client. That protocol design probably reflects what is needed for Microsoft's implementation.

    SHOULD (in an RFC2616 sense) means that the protocol won't break if you don't do the action, but it will work better if you do.

    • Proposed as answer by Brad Hards Thursday, August 4, 2011 11:39 AM
    • Marked as answer by FourPee Friday, August 5, 2011 1:34 PM
    Thursday, August 4, 2011 11:39 AM