locked
The readiness checks could not start

    Question

  • We have problem with TFS configuration readiness check. The error from the log is down below. Can anyone help with this?

    [Error  @09:28:47.052] TF254043: The readiness checks could not start. For more information, see the following log file: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Team Foundation\Server Configuration\Logs\CFG_DPLY_AT_0519_092736.log
    [Error  @09:28:47.145]
    Exception Message: Value cannot be null.
    Parameter name: dataTierInstance (type ArgumentNullException)

    Exception Stack Trace:    at Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Admin.AdminCommon.GetIsDataSourceOnAppTier(String dataTierInstance)
       at Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Admin.VerifyFactory.CreateApplicationDatabaseNode(IApplicationTier appTier, String targetDatabaseName)
       at Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Admin.VerifyFactory.AppendApplicationTierVerifications(ICollection`1 nodes, IApplicationTier appTier, String targetDatabaseName, Boolean isReportingAlreadyConfigured)
       at Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Management.Controls.WizardCommon.BaseWizardController.GetVerificationTree()
       at Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Management.Controls.WizardCommon.BaseWizardController.StartVerification()

    Wednesday, May 19, 2010 10:14 AM

Answers

  • Hi,
    specifying both instance name and port number caused this issue. If SQL Server Browser service is running on the dbserver, you should specify "dbserver\tfs" for your SQL Server instance, otherwise you should specify "dbserver,8989".
    Regards,
    --Vladimir

     

    Thursday, June 03, 2010 10:09 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi Darko,
    what did you enter in the SQL Server Instance text box on the Database page? I suspected you entered a name starting with "\\" like \\sql-server-name, which caused this issue. Please remove leading "\\". There a Test link next to SQL Server Instance text box you can use to verify that SQL Instance you specified is valid.

    Thanks,
    --Vladimir

     

    Friday, May 21, 2010 6:48 PM
    Moderator

All replies

  • Forgot to tell the environment. We are trying to configure TFS 2010 to WS2008 with advanced configuration. The database instance is on different server (SQL2008).
    Wednesday, May 19, 2010 10:19 AM
  • Hi DarkoD,

    Thanks for the post. If all the SQL components are in the remote server (including Reproting services), then you shoule install SQL 2008 client connectivity tools on the TFS 2010 server. This is required for TFS 2010 to connect to SQL 2008 on a remote server.

    SQL 2008 client connectivity is part of the SQL 2008 installation media and can be selected from the "features" section of the installation.

    Let us know if this helped! Mark the post answered.


    ArunRama, TFS Installation and Setup team.
    Wednesday, May 19, 2010 4:45 PM
  • Hi Darko,
    what did you enter in the SQL Server Instance text box on the Database page? I suspected you entered a name starting with "\\" like \\sql-server-name, which caused this issue. Please remove leading "\\". There a Test link next to SQL Server Instance text box you can use to verify that SQL Instance you specified is valid.

    Thanks,
    --Vladimir

     

    Friday, May 21, 2010 6:48 PM
    Moderator
  • Hello All,

     

    I am having the same issue. I would like to utilize a remote server database. When entering the remote server in the"SQL Server Instance" field, I cannot pass the readiness checks. However, when I enter the database engine installed locally, it passes the readiness checks just fine. Any suggestions?

    Monday, May 24, 2010 9:31 PM
  • Hi jgarcia786,

    Check the Firewall settings. makesure you are able to connect to the remore SQl databses from SQL server Management studio from teh server that runs TFS 2010 applicaiton tier.

    Thanks,


    ArunRama, TFS Installation and Setup team.
    Monday, May 24, 2010 10:27 PM
  • jgarcia786,
    What did you enter in the "SQL Server Instance" text box?
    Thanks,
    --Vladimir

     

     

    Tuesday, May 25, 2010 2:14 AM
    Moderator
  • jgarcia786,
    What did you enter in the "SQL Server Instance" text box?
    Thanks,
    --Vladimir

     

     


    Hello, I'm having the same error and after checking this thread I installed SQL 2008 client connectivity. I'm able to connect to the DB using SQL server Management studio  from the TFS server.

    Also in the Wizard where I typed the DB I hit the "Test" link and I got the green indicator.

    In my case the the "SQL Server Instance" = "dbserver\tfs,8989" (without the quotes). Is the port the problem?

    This is our production server and I need to run the new tfs instance on a different port different than the default.

    Thx

     

     

    Thursday, June 03, 2010 8:10 PM
  • Hi,
    specifying both instance name and port number caused this issue. If SQL Server Browser service is running on the dbserver, you should specify "dbserver\tfs" for your SQL Server instance, otherwise you should specify "dbserver,8989".
    Regards,
    --Vladimir

     

    Thursday, June 03, 2010 10:09 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi,
    specifying both instance name and port number caused this issue. If SQL Server Browser service is running on the dbserver, you should specify "dbserver\tfs" for your SQL Server instance, otherwise you should specify "dbserver,8989".
    Regards,
    --Vladimir

     

    Thanks Vladimir. That worked. It would helpful if the screen where we have the option to test the db connection that it does a more deep test to avoid this, anyways thanks for your help.

     

    Friday, June 11, 2010 6:34 PM
  • I am glad that you were able to move forward and completely agree with you that it is an issue that has to be fixed.
    Thanks,
    --Vladimir


    Sunday, June 13, 2010 4:03 AM
    Moderator
  • Hi all,  I also got error tf254043 The readiness checks could not start, when basic config TFS2010 to connect SQL2008R2's default instance on remote server. Then I try to basic config local sql express, it's done. But when I installed SQL 2008 R2 std on same TFS machine, it failed to basic config to local database. All error is tf254043.

    [Error  @08:42:31.639]
    Exception message: Failed to convert some or all identity references (type IdentityNotMappedException)

    Exception Stack Trace:    在 System.Security.Principal.NTAccount.Translate(IdentityReferenceCollection sourceAccounts, Type targetType, Boolean forceSuccess)
       在 System.Security.Principal.NTAccount.Translate(Type targetType)
       在 Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Common.UserNameUtil.GetMachineAccountName(String hostName)
       在 Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Admin.VerifyFactory.CreateApplicationDatabaseNode(IApplicationTier appTier, String targetDatabaseName)
       在 Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Admin.VerifyFactory.AppendApplicationTierVerifications(ICollection`1 nodes, IApplicationTier appTier, String targetDatabaseName, Boolean isReportingAlreadyConfigured)
       在 Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Management.Controls.WizardCommon.BaseWizardController.GetVerificationTree()
       在 Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Management.Controls.WizardCommon.BaseWizardController.StartVerification()

    Friday, August 13, 2010 8:59 AM
  • Hi,
    please take a look at the following KB article which describes what might caused this issue: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2026258
    Regards,
    --Vladimir

     

     

    Friday, August 13, 2010 1:30 PM
    Moderator
  • Thanks Vladimir, I checked kb, our two servers did not join domain but workgroup.

    Monday, August 16, 2010 1:45 AM
  • Also I just noticed that this happens if you place a \ at the end of the server name. For instance sayed-db\ .

    My Book: Inside the Microsoft Build Engine: Using MSBuild and Team Foundation Build
    My Blog: sedodream.com
    Visual C# MVP
    Tuesday, August 31, 2010 6:33 PM
  • Hello everyone,

    I have exacly the same problem (log information below); I have already installed Connectivity tools on my TFSServer, when I use test functions all is passed, when I try use SQL Management studio on exacly the same creditionals all is ok; But still have problem with configuring TFS;

    [Info   @12:59:06.626] ====================================================================
    [Info   @12:59:06.641] Team Foundation Server Administration Log
    [Info   @12:59:06.641] Version  : 10.0.30319.317
    [Info   @12:59:06.641] DateTime : 12/13/2010 13:59:06
    [Info   @12:59:06.641] Type     : Configuration
    [Info   @12:59:06.641] Activity : Deploy
    [Info   @12:59:06.641] Area     : ApplicationTier
    [Info   @12:59:06.641] User     : ... --- ...
    [Info   @12:59:06.641] Machine  : TFS
    [Info   @12:59:06.641] System   : Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7600.0 (AMD64)
    [Info   @12:59:06.641] ====================================================================
    [Info   @12:59:08.639] Unable to find the website: Nieznany błąd (0x80005000)
    [Info   @12:59:10.368] Unable to find the website: Nieznany błąd (0x80005000)
    [Info   @15:15:42.001]
    [Info   @15:15:42.001] +-+-+-+-+-| Starting Verification |+-+-+-+-+-
    [Info   @15:15:42.126] *********************** UpdateModelFromContext *********************
    [Info   @15:15:42.360]
    [Info   @15:15:42.360] +-+-+-+-+-| Review Settings |+-+-+-+-+-
    [Info   @15:15:42.360] Configuration Database
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      SQL Instance                    : SQL\MSSSQLSERVER,1433
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Configuration Database          : Tfs_Configuration
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Database Label                  :
    [Info   @15:15:42.391] Application Tier
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Service Account                 : pixel-tech\...---...
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Site URL                        : http://tfs:8080/tfs
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Web Site                        : Team Foundation Server
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Port                            : 8080
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Creating New Web Site           : True
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Virtual Directory               : tfs
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Authentication                  : NTLM
    [Info   @15:15:42.391] Reporting
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Configuring Reporting           : False
    [Info   @15:15:42.391] SQL Server Analysis Services
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Configuring Analysis Services   : False
    [Info   @15:15:42.391] SharePoint Products
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Configuring SharePoint Products : False
    [Info   @15:15:42.391] Team Project Collection
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Project Collection Action       : Create New
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      SQL Instance                    : SQL\MSSSQLSERVER,1433
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      New Project Collection Name     : Projects
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]      Description                     :
    [Info   @15:15:42.391]
    [Error  @15:15:42.454] TF254043: The readiness checks could not start. For more information, see the following log file: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Team Foundation\Server Configuration\Logs\CFG_DPLY_AT_1213_125906.log
    [Error  @15:15:42.673]
    Exception Message: Wartość nie może być zerowa.
    Nazwa parametru: dataTierInstance (type ArgumentNullException)

    Exception Stack Trace:    w Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Admin.AdminCommon.GetIsDataSourceOnAppTier(String dataTierInstance)
       w Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Admin.VerifyFactory.CreateApplicationDatabaseNode(IApplicationTier appTier, String targetDatabaseName)
       w Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Admin.VerifyFactory.AppendApplicationTierVerifications(ICollection`1 nodes, IApplicationTier appTier, String targetDatabaseName, Boolean isReportingAlreadyConfigured)
       w Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Management.Controls.WizardCommon.BaseWizardController.GetVerificationTree()
       w Microsoft.TeamFoundation.Management.Controls.WizardCommon.BaseWizardController.StartVerification()

     

    Monday, December 13, 2010 3:23 PM
  • I found the answer of my problem; Because I use default Instance of DB and default port - I just remove it from the Instance line (I leave only computer name) And its work fine now;
    Tuesday, December 14, 2010 9:26 AM
  • I have the same issue

    however, my sql in a sub domain and the instance i used in on another port

     

    sqlserver.subdomain.maindomain.com\tools,2195

     

    Note that no "\\" is used

    When i do the test in the "database" section, i got the green checkmark

     


    Tuesday, April 05, 2011 8:25 PM
  • Thanks for solution to your issue. I had the same and you hint helped me.
    Friday, May 06, 2011 11:26 PM